CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Robyn Addabbo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of (1R)-1-[(3aS,4S,6S,7aR)-Hexahydro-3a,5,5-trimethyl-4,6-methano-1,3,2-benzodioxaborol-2-yl]-3-methylbutylamine HCl (CEP-5076) from India

Dear Ms. Addabbo:

In your letter dated June 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, (1R)-1-[(3aS,4S,6S,7aR)-Hexahydro-3a,5,5-trimethyl-4,6-methano-1,3,2-benzodioxaborol-2-yl]-3-methylbutylamine HCl (CEP-5076), is a salt of a nonaromatic organo-inorganic (organo-boron) compound. The product is indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other: Other: Other: The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2931.00.9050, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division